Mickey Ray Perkins v. State ( 2020 )
[…] ; Clayton v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 722
    , 778 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2007).
    A person commits assault if the person “intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” PENAL § 22.01(a)(1). A person commits
    the first-degree felony of aggravated assault against a family member if the actor
    uses a deadly weapon in the commission of the assault and causes serious bodily
    injury to another person whose relationship with the actor is described by the
    relevant sections of the Texas Family Code, which includes a dating relationship as
    defined by Section 71.0021(b) of the Family Code. PENAL § 22.02(b)(1); see TEX.
    FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.0021(b) (West 2019).
    “Serious bodily injury” is injury “that creates a substantial risk of death or that
    causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of
    8
    the function of any bodily member or organ.” PENAL § 1.07(a)(46) (West Supp.
    2019).   “There are no wounds that constitute ‘serious bodily injury’ per se.”
    Sizemore v. State, 
    387 S.W.3d 824
    , 828 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2012, pet. ref’d).
    Instead, what constitutes serious bodily injury must be determined on a case-by-case