Carrie Kathleen Burleson v. State ( 2020 )
[…] findings.” Valtierra v. State, 
    310 S.W.3d 442
    , 447 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (citing State v. Kelly,
    5
    
    204 S.W.3d 808
    , 818 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006)). We also “assume the trial court made implicit
    findings of fact that support its ruling as long as those findings are supported by the record.”
    Id. (quoting Harrison
    v. State, 
    205 S.W.3d 549
    , 552 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (quoting State v. Ross,
    
    32 S.W.3d 853
    , 855 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000)).
    III.    The State’s Burden Under Section 545.058 of the Texas Transportation Code
    Section 545.058(a) of the Texas Transportation Code provides:
    (a)     An operator may drive on an improved shoulder to the right of the
    main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is necessary and may be done
    safely, but only:
    (1)    to stop, stand, or park;
    (2)    to accelerate before entering the main traveled lane of
    traffic;
    (3)    to decelerate before making a right turn;
    (4)     to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the
    main traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing to make a left
    turn;
    (5)    to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass;
    (6)        as permitted or required by an official traffic-control
    device; or
    (7)    to avoid a collision.
    TEX. TRANS. CODE ANN. § 545.058(a) (Supp.). 3 Thus, it is legal to drive on an improved
    shoulder when it is safe to do so and it is necessary to achieve one of the seven listed purposes.
    3
    “Improved shoulder” is defined as “a paved shoulder.” TEX. TRANS. CODE ANN. § 541.302(6).