Carrie Kathleen Burleson v. State ( 2020 )
[…] traffic;
    (3)    to decelerate before making a right turn;
    (4)     to pass another vehicle that is slowing or stopped on the
    main traveled portion of the highway, disabled, or preparing to make a left
    turn;
    (5)    to allow another vehicle traveling faster to pass;
    (6)        as permitted or required by an official traffic-control
    device; or
    (7)    to avoid a collision.
    TEX. TRANS. CODE ANN. § 545.058(a) (Supp.). 3 Thus, it is legal to drive on an improved
    shoulder when it is safe to do so and it is necessary to achieve one of the seven listed purposes.
    3
    “Improved shoulder” is defined as “a paved shoulder.” TEX. TRANS. CODE ANN. § 541.302(6). “Shoulder” is
    defined as “the portion of a highway that is: (A) adjacent to the roadway; (B) designed or ordinarily used for
    parking; (C) distinguished from the roadway by different design, construction, or marking; and (D) not intended for
    normal vehicular travel.” TEX. TRANS. CODE ANN. § 541.302(15).
    6
    See 
    Cortez, 543 S.W.3d at 205
    , 207–08; Lothrop v. State, 
    372 S.W.3d 187
    , 191 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2012). Since the Legislature explicitly made driving on an improved shoulder to achieve any of