Kendall Wong v. John Ream and Ream Roofing ( 2020 )
[…] 701 S.W.2d 238
    , 241–42 (Tex. 1985).
    “[T]o secure an award of attorney’s fees from an opponent, the prevailing
    party must prove that: (1) recovery of attorney’s fees is legally authorized, and
    (2) the requested attorney’s fees are reasonable and necessary for the legal
    representation, so that such an award will compensate the prevailing party generally
    for its losses resulting from the litigation process.” Rohrmoos Venture v. UTSW
    DVA Healthcare, LLP, 
    578 S.W.3d 469
    , 487 (Tex. 2019). Appellees requested an
    award of attorney’s fees pursuant to Section 27.009(b) of the TCPA.
    Section 27.009(b) authorizes a trial court to award court costs and reasonable
    attorney’s fees to the nonmovant if it finds that “a motion to dismiss filed under this
    chapter is frivolous or solely intended to delay.” CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 27.009(b). A
    motion to dismiss is frivolous if it does not have a basis in law or in fact and lacks a
    legal basis or legal merit. Caliber 
    Oil & Gas, 591 S.W.3d at 243
    .
    The trial court did not reach the merits of the motion to dismiss and did not