Inlog, Inc. v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann.
    § 5.201(b)(2)(B); see Reed Elsevier, Inc. v. Carrollton-Farmers Branch Indep. Sch. Dist.,
    
    180 S.W.3d 903
    , 905 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, pets. denied).
    A corporation designated as another corporation’s registered agent must itself
    be served through one of its agents. See Reed Elsevier, 
    Inc., 180 S.W.3d at 905
    . That
    includes the designee corporation’s president, vice-president, and registered agent.
    And it also may include the designee corporation’s employees. See Tex. Bus. Orgs.
    Code Ann. § 5.201(d) (“A registered agent that is an organization must have an
    employee available at the registered office during normal business hours to receive
    service of process, notice, or demand. Any employee of the organization may receive
    service at the registered office.”); Asset Prot. & Sec. Servs., L.P. v. Armijo, 
    570 S.W.3d 377
    , 383 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2019, no pet.).
    In a restricted appeal, we do not presume valid issuance, service, and return of
    citation. Mansell v. Ins. Co. of the West, 
    203 S.W.3d 499
    , 501 (Tex. App.—Houston