Thomas Dixon v. State ( 2020 )
[…] been finally determined by the Court of Criminal Appeals, appellant is no longer eligible
    for bail on appeal. Appellant counters that a final determination of his appeal will not be
    had until his petition for writ of certiorari is resolved by the Supreme Court of the United
    States. Appellant also requests we conduct oral argument of the State’s motion.
    A defendant sentenced to ten or more years’ confinement may not be released on
    bail pending appeal of the conviction. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.04(b) (West
    2018). This provision precludes the possibility of bail for appellant because of the length
    of his sentence. However, “[i]f a conviction is reversed by a decision of a court of appeals,
    the defendant, if in custody, is entitled to release on reasonable bail, regardless of the
    1 Dixon v. State, 
    566 S.W.3d 348
    (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2018), rev’d, Dixon v. State, No. PD-0048-
    19, 2020 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 2 (Tex. Crim. App. Jan. 15, 2020).
    2 Dixon v. State, No. 07-16-00058-CR, 2019 Tex. App. LEXIS 360 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Jan. 16,
    2019, per curiam order) (not designated for publication).
    3   Dixon v. State, No. PD-0048-19, 2020 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 2 (Tex. Crim. App. Jan. 15, 2020).
    2
    length of term of imprisonment, pending final determination of an appeal by the state or
    the defendant on a motion for discretionary review.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    44.04(h).      While article 44.04(h) authorized appellant’s release on bail during the
    pendency of the State’s petition for discretionary review, once the Court of Criminal