Thomas Dixon v. State ( 2020 )
[…] to the Supreme Court of the United States. As authority for withholding mandate appellant
    cites Rule of Appellate Procedure 18.2 which authorizes an appellate court to stay its
    mandate for up to 90 days in a criminal case pending the United States Supreme Court’s
    disposition of a petition for writ of certiorari. TEX. R. APP. P. 18.2.
    Appellant appears to misconstrue the operation of rule 18.2. If he intends we
    enjoin the Court of Criminal Appeals’ mandate to this Court, we have no such authority.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.102 (West 2004) (providing in part, “the mandate of the
    appellate court that determined the case shall be directed to the court that had jurisdiction
    over the case”). To the extent he intends we withhold our mandate from the trial court,
    he is premature. Only after our judgment disposing of appellant’s remaining issues is
    rendered may our mandate to the trial court issue. TEX. R. APP. P. 18.1(a). Appellant has