McAmis Harden v. State ( 2020 )
[…] See
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.01(2).
    Complainant testified about the sexual contact and stated appellant touched
    her breast and vagina with his hands. She further testified that appellant had her
    perform oral sex on him and he performed oral sex on her. This Court has previously
    held that “[t]he testimony of the child victim alone is sufficient to support a
    conviction for sexual assault.” See Lee v. State, 
    186 S.W.3d 649
    , 655 (Tex. App.—
    Dallas 2006, pet ref’d); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.07 (“A conviction
    under Chapter 21, Section 20A.02(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8), Section 22.011, or Section
    22.021, Penal Code, is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of
    the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the
    alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have
    occurred.”).   To the extent this case involves he-said, she-said incongruous
    testimony, we note that “[w]hen the record supports conflicting inferences, we
    presume that the jury resolved the conflicts in favor of the verdict and defer to that
    determination.” See Merritt v. State,