• Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed April 21, 2020.
[…] determinations of fact affecting the administration, distribution, or duration of a trust
    or to determine a question arising in the administration of a trust.
    A court of competent jurisdiction “is one having authority over the defendant,
    authority over the subject matter, and power to enter the particular judgment
    rendered.” Cantu v. Howard S. Grossman, P.A., 
    251 S.W.3d 731
    , 735 n.4 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, pet. denied). At the time the will contest was filed,
    Texas Property Code section 115.001 stated that a district court had original and
    exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings concerning trusts, including proceedings
    to “make determinations of fact affecting the administration, distribution, or duration
    of a trust” and “determine a question arising in the administration or distribution of
    a trust.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 115.001(a)(6)–(7). The jurisdiction of a district
    court over proceedings concerning trusts is exclusive except for the jurisdiction