John W. Carpenter v. Michael Constantelo ( 2020 )
[…] Court of Appeals
    For The
    First District of Texas
    ————————————
    NO. 01-20-00079-CV
    ———————————
    JOHN CARPENTER, Appellant
    V.
    MICHAEL CONSTANTELO, Appellee
    On Appeal from the 200th District Court
    Travis County, Texas1
    Trial Court Case No. D-1-FM-18-004337
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    1
    The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal from the Court of Appeals for the
    Third District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket-equalization powers. See
    Misc. Docket No. 19–9120 (Tex. Dec. 20, 2019); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 73.001 (“The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals
    to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause
    for the transfer.”).
    Appellant, John Carpenter, attempts to appeal from the trial court’s final
    protective order entered against appellant on August 1, 2018. Appellee, Michael
    Constantelo, has filed a motion to dismiss the appeal for want of jurisdiction, or in