Jimmie Donald Hill v. State ( 2020 )
[…] (Supp.)).    In 2019, the Legislature removed all references to “good conduct time” in the
    instructions contained in subsection (a), but the references to “good conduct time” were retained
    in the instructions contained in subsections (b) and (c), with some minor changes. 2 See TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(a)–(c).
    In this case, Hill was charged with felony escape, a third-degree felony, and the punishment
    was enhanced to that of a second-degree felony with one prior felony conviction. Section 4(c) of
    Article 37.07 provides, in relevant part, that the jury is to be charged with the instructions contained
    in that subsection “[i]n the penalty phase of the trial of a felony case in which the punishment is to
    be assessed by the jury rather than the court, if the offense is punishable as a felony of the second
    or third degree.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(c). Consequently, subsection (c)
    contains the applicable instructions in this case.
    Section 4(c) provides that the following instructions are to be given to the jury in the
    penalty phase of the trial:
    “The length of time for which a defendant is imprisoned may be reduced by the
    award of parole.
    “Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if sentenced to a term of
    imprisonment, may earn early parole eligibility through the award of good conduct
    time. Prison authorities may award good conduct time to a prisoner who exhibits