Jimmie Donald Hill v. State ( 2020 )
[…] was enhanced to that of a second-degree felony with one prior felony conviction. Section 4(c) of
    Article 37.07 provides, in relevant part, that the jury is to be charged with the instructions contained
    in that subsection “[i]n the penalty phase of the trial of a felony case in which the punishment is to
    be assessed by the jury rather than the court, if the offense is punishable as a felony of the second
    or third degree.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(c). Consequently, subsection (c)
    contains the applicable instructions in this case.
    Section 4(c) provides that the following instructions are to be given to the jury in the
    penalty phase of the trial:
    “The length of time for which a defendant is imprisoned may be reduced by the
    award of parole.
    “Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if sentenced to a term of
    imprisonment, may earn early parole eligibility through the award of good conduct
    time. Prison authorities may award good conduct time to a prisoner who exhibits
    good behavior, diligence in carrying out prison work assignments, and attempts at
    rehabilitation. If a prisoner engages in misconduct, prison authorities may also take
    away all or part of any good conduct time earned by the prisoner.
    2
    Since Hill was sentenced in October 2019 and the 2019 amendments are effective as to any defendant sentenced after
    September 1, 2019, the current statute applies to this case. See Act of May 15, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., ch. 260, 2019
    Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1, 6.
    4