Dominique Shaquille Marquis Harvey v. State ( 2020 )
[…] regarding parole was not improper. 5
    We overrule this point of error.
    (3)      Harvey Preserved No Claim that the State Failed to Provide Him an Evidence Inventory
    Harvey also contends that, pursuant to Article 39.14, subsections (i) and (j), of the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure, the State was required to provide him with an inventory of the
    evidence it intended to use to prove his guilt. He maintains, however, that, “while the inventory
    was discussed, signed and admitted, it [was] neither part of the reporter’s record, nor the clerk’s
    record.”
    Article 39.14(i) states, “The State shall electronically record or otherwise document any
    document, item, or other information provided to the defendant under this article.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14(i) (Supp.). In addition, Article 39.14(j) states, “Before accepting a
    plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or before trial, each party shall acknowledge in writing or on the
    record in open court the disclosure, receipt, and list documents, items, and information provided
    to the defendant under this article.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14(j) (Supp.).
    The State maintains that Harvey forfeited the issue because he failed to object to the alleged
    error at trial. We agree that Harvey failed to preserve this issue.
    5