See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 276.013(b), (c)(3) (West Supp. 2019). As such, each allegation contained in the indictments that Appellee committed another 3 offense under the same section of the Texas Election Code in the same election was an offense elevating allegation, rather than a true punishment “enhancement.” Because each allegation was also jurisdictional, the State was required to both plead it in the indictments and prove it during the guilt-innocence phase of the trial. Similarly, while fraudulent use of application for ballot by mail is a state jail felony, section 84.0041(d) provides that “[a]n offense under this section is increased to the next higher category of offense if it is shown on the trial of an offense” that either “the defendant was previously convicted of an offense under this code” or “the defendant committed another offense under this section in the same election.”
Id. at §84.0041(b), (d) (West Supp. 2019). As such, each allegation contained in the indictments that Appellee committed another offense under the same section of the Texas Election Code in the same election was an offense elevating allegation, rather than a true punishment “enhancement.”