State v. Erika Lozano-Pelayo ( 2020 )
[…] State, 
    11 S.W.3d 198
    , 201 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2000). These jurisdictional enhancement allegations vest jurisdiction over the offense in
    the district court and become essential elements of the offense. Oliva v. State, 
    548 S.W.3d 518
    , 533 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018).            An enhancement allegation that would
    6
    “otherwise be a punishment issue must become an element because it is jurisdictional.”
    
    Id. When reviewing
    the plain meaning of the language used in the election fraud
    statute, a single offense is a class A misdemeanor.           § 276.013(b).    However, this
    misdemeanor offense is “increased to the next higher category of offense if it is shown on
    the trial of an offense . . . that . . . the defendant committed another offense under this
    section in the same election.” § 276.013(c)(3). The next higher category is a state jail
    felony. As such, the allegations that appellee committed a second offense of election
    fraud within the same election is jurisdictional and raises each offense from a
    misdemeanor to a felony. See 
    Oliva, 548 S.W.3d at 533