State v. Erika Lozano-Pelayo ( 2020 )
[…] official election-related form or document.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 276.013(a)(3)(B)
    (West Supp. 2019).5 The fraudulent use of application for ballot by mail provision makes
    it an offense to “knowingly provide[] false information on an application for ballot by mail”
    or “intentionally cause[] false information to be provided on an application for ballot by
    5   Further reference to provisions of the Texas Election Code will be by reference to “section __” or
    “§ __.”
    5
    mail.” § 84.0041(a)(1), (2) (West Supp. 2019). Election fraud is a class A misdemeanor,
    see section 276.013(b), while fraudulent use of application for ballot by mail is a state jail
    felony, see section 84.0041(b). However, both provisions provide that “[a]n offense under
    this section is increased to the next higher category of offense if it is shown on the trial of
    an offense” that either “the defendant was previously convicted of an offense under this
    code” or “the defendant committed another offense under this section in the same
    election.” §§ 84.0041(d), 276.013(c).
    Analysis
    Section 276.013 – Election Fraud