Ex Parte A. G. J. ( 2020 )
[…] II.      APPLICABLE LAW AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
    1 The Department states in its brief that it has no objection to the judgment insofar that it granted
    the expunction of A.G.J.’s 1997 arrest records. Therefore, we affirm the trial court’s judgment concerning
    the expunction related to the 1997 arrest records.
    2   A.G.J. has not filed a brief to assist us in the resolution of this matter.
    2
    Article 55.01(a)(2)(A) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs when a
    petitioner has a right to expunction of an arrest due to dismissal of the charge.
    Id. art. 55.01(a)(2)(A).
    Pursuant to article 55.01, a person may have all records and files relating
    to a custodial or noncustodial arrest for either a felony or misdemeanor expunged if “the
    person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a final conviction,”
    is no longer pending, and “there was no court-ordered community supervision under
    Chapter 42A for the offense.”
    Id. All charges
    stemming from an arrest must meet the
    article’s requirements for a petitioner to be entitled to an expunction. Ex parte Vega, 
    510 S.W.3d 544