Marco Davis, Individually and on Behalf of Motley Capital, LLC, and Motley Capital, LLC v. Gulf Coast Authority ( 2020 )
[…] Heckman, 369 S.W.3d at 152
    –53. In our review, we construe the pleadings in the plaintiff’s favor but also
    consider relevant evidence offered by the parties. 
    Beasley, 598 S.W.3d at 240
    .
    However, we do not weigh the merits of the claim.
    Id. at 241
    (citing 
    Blue, 34 S.W.3d at 554
    ). “[T]he mere fact that a plaintiff may ultimately not prevail on the merits of
    the lawsuit does not deprive the plaintiff of standing.”
    Id. 7
            A. Violation of the Texas Water Code2
    With certain exceptions that are not relevant in this case, Section 49.217(b) of
    the Texas Water Code prohibits a person from operating a “motor vehicle on a levee,
    in a drainage ditch, or on land adjacent to a levee, canal, ditch, exposed conduit,
    pipeline, pumping plant, storm water facility, or other facility for the transmission,
    storage, treatment, or distribution of water, sewage, or storm water owned or
    controlled by a district.”3 TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 49.217(b) (West 2018). A
    person who drives a motor vehicle in violation of Section 49.217(b) commits a
    Class C misdemeanor.
    Id. § 49.217(e).4 Penal
    statutes generally do not create private rights of action. A.H. Belo
    Corp. v. Corcoran,