A'Mario Martel Geberkidan v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Law Serv. 3982
    (West) (current version at TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(26) (West Supp.
    2019)). Assuming Appellant’s argument is that probable cause can no longer be supported by the
    8
    odor of marijuana because the same odor can emanate from legal hemp, we need not address the
    merits of his argument. The offense and search in this case occurred on March, 6, 2018, which
    predates the amendment’s effective date of June 10, 2019. Because the amendment became
    effective after the search, it has no effect on the search’s legality. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §
    311.031(a)(1) (West 2013) (“revision, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not affect . . . the
    prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken under it”). Because Appellant has not
    proved that a motion to suppress evidence on this basis has merit, he fails to meet his burden of
    proving ineffectiveness on this basis. See 
    Jackson, 973 S.W.2d at 957
    .
    For the reasons stated above, we overrule Appellant’s second issue.