the Gulf Coast Center v. Daniel Curry, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] government and failed to obtain an affirmative finding from the jury on that issue,
    we hold that the trial court did not err in awarding damages in excess of $100,000
    but less than $250,000.
    2
    Section 534.001authorizes Gulf Coast’s function as a provider of mental health,
    disability, and chemical dependency services for indigent residents, but it does not,
    on its face, provide authority for Gulf Coast’s function as a public transportation
    provider for all residents. See
    id. § 534.001(f) (“Each
    function performed by a
    community center under this title is a governmental function if the function is
    required or affirmatively approved by any [state or federal] statute” or regulation).
    Gulf Coast’s performance of the public transportation function is what caused
    Curry’s injury.
    10
    II.   Legal and Factual Sufficiency of the Evidence Supporting the Jury