George L. Mortensen v. Daniel Villegas and Elvia L. Ramirez ( 2021 )
[…] of matters considered “related to a probate proceeding . . . .” That provision states as follows:
    (c) For purposes of this code, in a county in which there is a statutory probate court,
    a matter related to a probate proceeding includes:
    (1) all matters and actions described in Subsections (a) and (b); and
    (2) any cause of action in which a personal representative of an
    estate pending in the statutory probate court is a party in the
    representative’s capacity as personal representative.
    TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 31.002(c).
    As referenced within that provision, subparts (a) and (b) provides as follows:
    (a) For purposes of this code, in a county in which there is no statutory probate
    court or county court at law exercising original probate jurisdiction, a matter related
    to a probate proceeding includes:
    (1) an action against a personal representative or former personal
    representative arising out of the representative’s performance of the
    duties of a personal representative;
    (2) an action against a surety of a personal representative or former
    personal representative;
    (3) a claim brought by a personal representative on behalf of an
    estate;
    (4) an action brought against a personal representative in the
    representative’s capacity as personal representative;
    (5) an action for trial of title to real property that is estate property,
    8
    including the enforcement of a lien against the property; and
    (6) an action for trial of the right of property that is estate property.
    (b) For purposes of this code, in a county in which there is no statutory probate
    court, but in which there is a county court at law exercising original probate
    jurisdiction, a matter related to a probate proceeding includes:
    (1) all matters and actions described in Subsection (a);
    (2) the interpretation and administration of a testamentary trust if the
    will creating the trust has been admitted to probate in the court; and
    (2) the interpretation and administration of an inter vivos trust
    created by a decedent whose will has been admitted to probate
    in the court.
    TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 31.002(a), (b).
    Finally, a probate court may also exercise pendent and ancillary jurisdiction as necessary
    to promote judicial efficiency and economy. TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 32.001(b). Yet for a probate