James Patrick Allen, Jr. v. State ( 2021 )
[…] The court found the allegations of Appellant’s community supervision violations to be true and
    adjudicated Appellant guilty of the third-degree felony offense of possession of cocaine. Appellant
    was sentenced to six years confinement in the Institutional Division of the Texas Department of
    Criminal Justice. This appeal followed.
    DISCUSSION
    In his sole issue on appeal, Appellant asserts the trial court erred in allowing Shrode to
    represent Appellant at the Motion to Adjudicate Guilt hearing because he was disqualified to
    represent Appellant under Article 2.08 of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. We disagree.
    Standard of Review & Applicable Law
    Article 2.08(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states: “District and county
    attorneys shall not be of counsel adversely to the State in any case, in any court, nor shall they,
    after they cease to be such officers, be of counsel adversely to the State in any case in which they
    have been of counsel for the State.” TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 2.08(a). Article 2.08
    essentially disqualifies former prosecuting attorneys from switching sides in cases where they have
    served as counsel for the state. Holland v. State, 
    729 S.W.2d 366
    , 368 (Tex.App.—Beaumont
    1987, no pet.).