IN RE MOUNTAIN VALLEY INDEMNITY COMPANY,
[…] trial courts refuse to enforce a mandatory venue provision set out in Chapter 15 of
    the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which includes section 15.011, the section at
    issue Relators have relied on here.12 Generally, the plaintiff suing in a Texas court
    may sue the defendant in any county that it chooses so long as the plaintiff’s
    9
    See Tex. R. App. P. 52.1 (authorizing parties to commence appellate
    proceedings for extraordinary relief, including petitions for mandamus, in the
    appropriate appellate court).
    10
    See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.011.
    11
    Id. § 15.002(a)(1) (authorizing
    parties to sue in the county where “all or a
    substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred” if no
    mandatory venue provision applies to the plaintiff’s lawsuit).
    12
    Id. §§ 15.011, .0642.
                                              6
    pleadings alleges facts sufficient to show the county where the plaintiff sued is a