IN RE MOUNTAIN VALLEY INDEMNITY COMPANY,
[…] Following the hearing, the trial court denied the joint motion. The order the trial
    court signed does not explain the basis for the court’s ruling denying the motion.
    Less than a month later, the parties to the joint motion to transfer filed a joint
    petition seeking a writ of mandamus from this Court. Generally, they argue the trial
    court abused its discretion by denying their joint motion and in refusing to transfer
    7
    Id. § 15.011 (a
    mandatory venue provision for actions for recovery of
    damages to real property); § 15.032 (a mandatory venue for suits against fire,
    marine, or inland insurance companies).
    8
    See
    id. § 15.002(b) (providing
    that courts may transfer an action from a
    county of proper venue to any other county of proper venue “[f]or the convenience
    of the parties and witnesses and in the interest of justice”).
    5
    the case to Montgomery County. 9 While the Relators’ joint motion raised four
    grounds for transfer, they raise just two of these to support the petition they filed
    here. First, the Relators argue that section 15.011 of the Civil Practice and Remedies