IN RE:                                                 §
[…] See
    id. § 382.401. There
    are restrictions on an
    employer’s authority to release the test results. See
    id. § 382.405(a). Except
    as otherwise
    provided in the regulations, the employer is prohibited from releasing individual test results or
    medical information about an employee to third parties without the employees’ specific written
    consent.
    Id. § 40.321. However,
    the regulations authorize release of information in some
    instances. An employer may disclose information in criminal or civil actions in accordance with
    Section 40.323(a)(2) of Title 49.
    Id. § 382.405(g). Section
    40.323(a)(2) provides:
    (a) As an employer, you may release information pertaining to an
    employee’s drug or alcohol test without the employee’s consent in
    certain legal proceedings.
    ....
    (2) These proceedings also include a criminal or civil action
    resulting from an employee’s performance of safety-sensitive
    duties, in which a court of competent jurisdiction determines that
    the drug or alcohol test information sought is relevant to the case,
    and issues an order directing the employer to produce the
    information. For example, in personal injury litigation following a
    truck or bus collision, the court could determine that a post-
    4
    accident drug test result of an employee is relevant to determining
    whether the driver or the driver’s employer was negligent. The
    employer is authorized to respond to the court’s order to produce
    the records.
    Id. § 40.323(a). With
    the exception of application of state criminal law, Part 382 preempts any
    state or local law, rule, regulation, or order to the extent that: “(1) Compliance with both the