in the Estate of Rickey Ray Allen ( 2020 )
[…] 297. Lisa then requested additional findings of fact and conclusions of law, but the trial
    court rejected her request. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 298.
    Lisa has filed an amended motion asking us to abate this case and to instruct the
    trial court to issue additional findings of fact concerning: (1) the cause of the
    nonproduction of Rickey’s alleged will, including the reasonable diligence undertaken to
    attempt to produce the alleged will; and (2) the trial court’s conclusion of law that Rickey
    never revoked the alleged will. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 256.156(b)(1) (providing that
    probating a will not produced in court requires proof of “the cause of the nonproduction of
    [the] will . . ., which must be sufficient to satisfy the court that the will cannot by any
    reasonable diligence be produced”); Woods v. Kenner, 
    501 S.W.3d 185
    , 197 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.) (“When an original will cannot be located and was last
    seen in the testator’s possession, a presumption arises that the testator destroyed the will
    with the intent of revoking it.”).