Tie Lasater and KeyCity Capital, LLC v. Corey Thompson ( 2021 )
[…] final judgment granting appellee Corey Thompson’s motion to dismiss under the
    Texas Citizens Participation Act (TCPA), ordering that they take nothing on their
    claims, and awarding Thompson attorney’s fees. See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 27.001
    –.011. Thompson has moved to dismiss this appeal for want of
    jurisdiction, arguing that Lasater and KeyCity Capital’s notice of appeal was untimely.
    As explained below, we agree with Thompson, and we will thus grant his motion and
    dismiss this appeal. See Tex. R. App. P. 42.3(a), 43.2(f).
    Under TCPA Section 27.008(b), “[a]n appellate court shall expedite an appeal or
    other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a legal action
    under Section 27.003 or from a trial court’s failure to rule on that motion in the time
    prescribed by Section 27.005.” 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.008
    (b)
    (emphasis added). Appeals that are statutorily required to be expedited are accelerated
    appeals. Tex. R. App. P. 28.1(a). In an accelerated appeal, a notice of appeal must be