Aaron Ray Morris v. State ( 2021 )
[…] to be innocent until the defendant’s guilt is established by legal evidence beyond a
    reasonable doubt.”     [Emphasis added.]      Morris argues that the presumption of
    innocence guaranteed by the Due Process Clause prohibits conviction unless—not
    until—the defendant’s guilt is established beyond a reasonable doubt. He claims the
    word until implies that the accused’s guilt will be proven in time while unless implies a
    precondition that may or may not be satisfied. Morris points to Texas’s codifications
    of the presumption in Article 38.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure and Section 2.01
    of the Penal Code—both of which use unless—as evidence that the trial court’s charge
    misstated the law. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.03 (“All persons are presumed
    to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of
    the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”); 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.01
    (same).
    The question presented on appeal is thus whether the trial court misstated the
    presumption of innocence and thereby misstated the law applicable to the case by using