Aaron Ray Morris v. State ( 2021 )
[…] See Act of May 31, 1981, 67th Leg., R.S., ch. 539, § 1, 
    1981 Tex. Gen. Laws 2247
    , 2247 (H.B. 866) (eff. June 12, 1981) (using unless); Act of May 23,
    1973, 63rd Leg., R.S., ch. 399, § 1, 
    1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 883
    , 889 (S.B. 34) (eff. Jan. 1,
    1974) (using unless); Act of May 27, 1965, 59th Leg., R.S., ch. 722, § 1, 
    1965 Tex. Gen. Laws 317
    , 466 (S.B. 107) (eff. Jan. 1, 1966) (using until). We are unaware of any Texas
    cases from this time period holding that the two statutes directly conflicted such that
    the later-adopted unless wording in Section 2.01 controlled over or implicitly repealed
    the until phrasing in Article 38.03. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.025(a) (“[I]f statutes
    enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute
    latest in date of enactment prevails.”), § 312.014(a) (same).            Rather, the two
    codifications peacefully coexisted and the courts upheld both as accurate and
    24
    substantially similar wordings of the presumption of innocence.10 For example, in