St. Andrews Investment Company, LLC v. Manuel Valdez ( 2021 )
[…] The
    Midland Central Appraisal District filed suit against Sturgeon for non-payment of
    taxes on December 1, 2016.        Pursuant to an order of sale rendered in the
    foreclosure lawsuit, the sheriff sold the Property on September 5, 2017. Valdez
    purchased the Property at the tax sale, and he subsequently recorded his deed on
    September 28, 2017.
    Under the Tax Code, Sturgeon had the right to redeem the Property if he
    paid the purchaser, Valdez, a certain amount of money prescribed by statute. See
    Tex. Tax Code § 34.21(a). The time period in which to exercise that right, under
    the present circumstances, expired on the “the second anniversary of the date on
    which the purchaser’s deed is filed for record,” or September 28, 2019. Id.
    Sturgeon died in April 2018, during the first year of the redemption period.
    A few months later, Sturgeon’s heirs executed two documents in favor of St.
    Andrews: a “Relinquishment of Redemption Rights,” and a “Special Warranty
    Deed.”