• Opinion issued August 6, 2020
[…] several ways in which a communication can implicate this right. 
    Dyer, 573 S.W.3d at 429
    ; Tervita, LLC v. Sutterfield, 
    482 S.W.3d 280
    , 283 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2015,
    pet. denied). Under the TCPA, “exercise of the right to petition” includes a
    communication in or pertaining to “a judicial proceeding” as well as “any other
    communication that falls within the protection of the right to petition government
    under the Constitution of the United States or the constitution of this state.” TEX.
    34
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.001(4)(A)(i), (E); see U.S. CONST. amend. I
    (“Congress shall make no law . . . abridging . . . the right of the people . . . to
    petition the Government for a redress of grievances.”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 27 (“The
    citizens shall have the right . . . [to] apply to those invested with the powers of
    government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or
    remonstrance.”). Mattress Firm, in its motion to dismiss, asserted that the
    communications with Colliers Atlanta satisfied both of these statutory definitions of
    “exercise of the right to petition.”
    With respect to the first definition, a communication “in or pertaining to a