Craig Hawkins v. State ( 2020 )
[…] jury of twelve members was violated because the juror was allowed to remain on the
    panel. To the degree that Hawkins is complaining of a statutory violation regarding the
    Hawkins v. State                                                                     Page 3
    juror, article 35.16(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure lists the grounds available for a
    challenge for cause, and expressly states that a challenge based on the inability to read
    or write may be waived. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 35.16(a) (stating that challenges
    based on a potential juror's prior conviction, current indictment, and insanity may not
    be waived, but "[a]ll other grounds for challenge may be waived by the party . . . in
    whose favor such grounds of challenge exist"). Therefore, apart from those three
    exceptions, the failure to make a timely objection to a juror's qualifications under article
    35.16 waives the right to challenge those qualifications on appeal. Mayo v. State, 
    4 S.W.3d 9
    , 12 (Tex. Crim.