IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF K.H.
[…] See
    id. at 923.
    Fisk
    expressly rejected consideration of those factors. See
    id. at 923–25.
    This court has
    applied Fisk in the context of determining whether a person was required to
    register as a sex offender based on a conviction for an out-of-state offense that
    3
    contained elements substantially similar to an enumerated Texas offense. See Tex.
    Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Fowle, 
    581 S.W.3d 417
    , 418–19 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.). The language in all three statutes is similar. See Tex.
    Health & Safety Code § 841.002(8) (sexually violent offense for civil commitment
    is “an offense under the law of another state . . . that contains elements
    substantially similar to the elements of an offense” in Texas); Tex. Penal Code
    § 12.42(c)(2)(B)(v) (punishment enhancement for prior conviction of an offense
    “under the laws of another state containing elements that are substantially similar
    to the elements of an offense” in Texas); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 62.001(5)(H)