IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF K.H.
[…] App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] 2019, no pet.). The language in all three statutes is similar. See Tex.
    Health & Safety Code § 841.002(8) (sexually violent offense for civil commitment
    is “an offense under the law of another state . . . that contains elements
    substantially similar to the elements of an offense” in Texas); Tex. Penal Code
    § 12.42(c)(2)(B)(v) (punishment enhancement for prior conviction of an offense
    “under the laws of another state containing elements that are substantially similar
    to the elements of an offense” in Texas); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 62.001(5)(H)
    (reportable conviction for sex offender registration includes a conviction for “a
    violation of the laws of another state . . . for or based on the violation of an offense
    containing elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense” in
    Texas).
    When construing a statutory word or phrase, we may consider the meaning
    assigned to the language elsewhere in another act of similar nature, and we may
    give the same meaning to language that has been used in similar statutes unless