in Re Wendy Davis, Chrysta Castañeda, and Mary Jennings (M.J.) Hegar ( 2020 )
[…] If the authority determines that the record establishes ineligibility as provided by Subsection (f), the authority shall declare the candidate ineligible. Id. § 145.003(g). In this case, the election authorities that are required to review candidate applications for eligibility are respondents Molison and Palmer, the Co-Chairs of the Green Party. See id. § 145.003(b) (establishing that candidates in general election for state and county officers may be declared ineligible only by “the party officer responsible for certifying the candidate’s name for placement on the general election ballot, in the case of a candidate who is a political party’s nominee”). An ineligible candidate must be removed from the ballot if declared ineligible on or before the 74th day before election day, which is Friday, August 21, 2020, for the next general election.