in Re Wendy Davis, Chrysta Castañeda, and Mary Jennings (M.J.) Hegar ( 2020 )
[…] Id. § 141.041(f). The Secretary of State’s Election Advisory, which was issued on August 31, 2019, established a compliance deadline of December 9, 2019, for convention candidates to submit their filing fee or petition, which is the same filing deadline that applies to primary candidates. Relators have submitted public records obtained from the Secretary of State, pursuant to an open-records request, which show that, to date, Wakely, Gruene, and Collins have not paid filing fees or submitted petitions to the Secretary of State. 3 Texas Election Code Section 145.003 governs the process for declaring a candidate ineligible. Section 145.003 provides that a candidate may be declared ineligible if “facts indicating that the candidate is ineligible are conclusively established by another public record.” Id. § 145.003(f).