in Re Wendy Davis, Chrysta Castañeda, and Mary Jennings (M.J.) Hegar ( 2020 )
[…] See In re Watkins, 465 S.W.3d 657, 659 (Tex. App.—Austin 2014, orig. proceeding). ANALYSIS In two issues, Davis, Castañeda, and Hegar assert that (1) Molison and Palmer have violated a duty imposed by law by refusing to declare Wakely, Gruene, and Collins ineligible to appear on the ballot as the Green Party’s nominees in the next general election and (2) relators have an inadequate remedy at law because August 21, 2020, is the last day to ensure that voters receive a correct ballot containing eligible candidates. Section 145.003 requires Molison and Palmer to promptly review a public record presented to them concerning a candidate’s eligibility and to declare a candidate ineligible if “facts indicating that the candidate is ineligible are conclusively established by another public 5 record.” Tex. Elec. Code § 145.003(f), (g).