in Re Wendy Davis, Chrysta Castañeda, and Mary Jennings (M.J.) Hegar ( 2020 )
[…] See id. § 161.008(b). Relators Davis, Castañeda, and Hegar are eligible major-party candidates who assert that they are injured by competing against ineligible candidates. Counsel for the relators have presented Molison and Palmer with public records from the Secretary of State and asked 4 them to withdraw Wakely, Gruene, and Collins from the ballot, but Molison and Palmer have refused to do so. This mandamus proceeding followed. MANDAMUS STANDARD Texas Election Code Section 273.061 authorizes a court of appeals to issue a writ of mandamus “to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.” Id. § 273.061. In addition, “[t]he performance of a duty placed by this code on an officer of a political party is enforceable by writ of mandamus in the same manner as if the party officer were a public officer.”