Michael Earitt White v. State , 458 S.W.3d 188 ( 2015 )
[…] take effect when a driver is “convicted of driving without proof of financial responsibility and a
    prior conviction for the same offense has been reported to the [TDPS].” 
    Id. at 668
    (citing TEX.
    TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 601.231 (West 2011)) 9. Therefore, to show that there had been an
    8
    Lugo concerned a writ of mandamus challenging the trial court’s order suspending Lugo’s driver’s license resulting
    from his conviction for driving while intoxicated and is inapposite to any issue in this case. 
    Lugo, 783 S.W.2d at 815
    .
    9
    Section 601.231 provides, in relevant part:
    (a)      If a person is convicted of an offense under Section 601.191 and a prior conviction of that
    person under that section has been reported to the department by a magistrate or the judge or clerk
    of a court, the department shall suspend the driver’s license and vehicle registrations of the person
    unless the person files and maintains evidence of financial responsibility with the department until
    the second anniversary of the date of the subsequent conviction.
    10
    automatic driver’s license suspension, it was essential for the State to prove that there had been
    two prior convictions for driving without proof of financial responsibility. 
    Id. at 669.
    In