Stephen Lars Morris v. State , 496 S.W.3d 833 ( 2016 )
[…] behavior score, as prescribed by Article 42.12, section 9(i) of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure.
    A.     Applicable Law
    Before a trial court may impose a sentence on a defendant in a felony case,
    the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the trial court to direct a probation
    officer to prepare and provide a written PSI report. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    42.12 § 9(a).      In certain cases, the PSI report must include a psychological
    6
    evaluation which determines the defendant’s IQ and adaptive behavior score. 
    Id. § 9(i).
    Article 42.12, section 9(i) provides:
    A presentence investigation conducted on any defendant convicted of
    a felony offense who appears to the judge through its own observation
    or on suggestion of a party to have a mental impairment shall include
    a psychological evaluation which determines, at a minimum, the
    defendant’s IQ and adaptive behavior score. The results of the
    evaluation shall be included in the report to the judge as required by
    Subsection (a) of this section.
    
    Id. Even in
    felony cases, the right to have a trial court order preparation of a PSI
    report may be forfeited by inaction. See Griffith v. State, 
    166 S.W.3d 261
    , 263
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (holding that defendant may waive right to preparation of