Timothy Alan Latner v. State ( 2020 )
[…] comply with the requirements of article 36.28 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. It
    requires that jurors disagree about the statement of a witness before the jury can hear
    the witness’s testimony again.23
    To establish a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, the defendant must
    show the attorney performed in a manner that fell below an objective standard of
    reasonableness, and that, but for counsel’s alleged error, the outcome of the
    proceedings would, in all probability, have been different.24 When asserting an
    23
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.28 (“In the trial of a criminal case
    in a court of record, if the jury disagrees as to the statement of any witness they may,
    upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter’s notes that
    part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other; but if
    there be no such reporter, or if his notes cannot be read to the jury, the court may
    cause such witness to be again brought upon the stand and the judge shall direct him
    to repeat his testimony as to the point in dispute, and no other, as nearly as he can in
    the language used on the trial.”).
    24
    Strickland v. Washington, 
    466 U.S. 668
    , 687-88 (1984).
    14
    ineffective assistance claim, the defendant bears the burden of developing the facts
    needed to show his attorney was ineffective, under the standards identified by the