IN RE PETER ANTHONY TRAYLOR
[…] 2 Relator also filed a motion for leave to file the petition for writ of mandamus. We dismiss relator’s
    motion for leave as moot. The Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure no longer require the relator to file a
    motion for leave to file an original proceeding. See generally TEX. R. APP. P. 52 & cmt.
    on the motion to recuse,” and (3) alternatively, if the respondent refuses to recuse himself,
    that “[the respondent] be committed to jail and remain there until he is willing to obey the
    writ of habeas corpus per Code of Criminal Procedure Article 11.34.” See TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 11.34 (providing, inter alia, that persons charged with the “illegal custody”
    of another who refuse to obey a writ “shall be committed to jail and remain there until he
    is willing to obey the writ of habeas corpus”). Relator’s complaints arise from trial court
    cause number 366-82774-2010 in the 366th District Court of Collin County, Texas. In that
    same cause number, relator was convicted of first-degree burglary. See Traylor v. State,
    
    567 S.W.3d 741
    , 742 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018).