IN RE PETER ANTHONY TRAYLOR
[…] 236 S.W.3d 207
    , 210 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2007). It is the relator’s burden to properly request and show entitlement to
    mandamus relief. See Barnes v. State, 
    832 S.W.2d 424
    , 426 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
    Dist.] 1992, orig. proceeding) (per curiam) (“Even a pro se applicant for a writ of
    mandamus must show himself entitled to the extraordinary relief he seeks.”); see
    generally TEX. R. APP. P. 52.3; Lizcano v. Chatham, 
    416 S.W.3d 862
    , 863 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2011) (orig. proceeding) (Alcala, J. concurring).
    2
    Article V, Section 6 of the Texas Constitution delineates the appellate jurisdiction
    of the courts of appeals, and states that the courts of appeals “shall have such other
    jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.” TEX. CONST. art. V, §
    6(a); see In re Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC, 
    532 S.W.3d 510
    , 511 (Tex. App.—
    Texarkana 2017, orig. proceeding). This Court’s original jurisdiction is governed by
    section 22.221 of the Texas Government Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221; see