in Re D.C., J.C. III, J.C., and J.C. ( 2020 )
[…] So we have no evidence to confirm the
    hearsay report that the two oldest children were once homeless or to show that Mother “allowed
    [them] to remain in” that condition before leaving them with Armstrong.
    For all these reasons, we conclude that the evidence supporting the jury’s
    § 161.001(b)(1)(D) finding is legally insufficient. We sustain Mother’s second point of error.
    C.     Point of Error Three: Is the evidence legally insufficient to support the
    § 161.001(b)(1)(E) finding?
    No, the evidence is legally sufficient to support the § 161.001(b)(1)(E) finding, because
    there was evidence that Mother repeatedly used marijuana during this case’s pendency.
    Family Code § 161.001(b)(1)(E) allows for termination if a parent “engaged in conduct or
    knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or
    emotional well-being of the child.” FAM. CODE § 161.001(b)(1)(E).
    –18–
    Again, to “endanger” means to expose a child to loss or injury or to jeopardize a child’s
    emotional or physical health. In re C.J.B., 
    2019 WL 3940987
    , at *6. This termination ground