Rodrick Bernard Spence v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Menefee, 287 S.W.3d at 14
    . This evidence need not prove the defendant’s guilt beyond a
    reasonable doubt, but it must embrace every essential element of the offense
    charged. Wright v. State, 
    930 S.W.2d 131
    , 132 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1996, no writ).
    Spence was convicted of the offense of indecency with a child by sexual
    contact. A person commits this offense if the person engages in sexual contact with
    a child younger than seventeen years of age or causes a child to engage in sexual
    contact. TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.11(a)(1). “Sexual contact” includes touching of
    “any part of the genitals of a child,” including touching through clothing, “if
    committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.”
    Id. § 21.11(c)(1). A
    child sexual abuse victim’s uncorroborated testimony is sufficient to
    support a conviction for indecency with a child. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    38.07(a); Jones v. State, 
    428 S.W.3d 163
    , 169 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014,
    no pet.).