Vincent Thomas Jackson v. Lynda Jane Jackson ( 2020 )
[…] parenting; and
    (13) any other evidence of the best interest of the child.
    Tex. Fam. Code § 153.254(a). Thus, section 153.254(a) of the Family Code expressly required
    the district court to consider, inter alia, the impact and influence of individuals such as Beeson
    who would be present during periods of possession and to protect Daughter’s best interest.
    Vincent argues that no evidence supports the injunction, which he characterizes as a “restriction
    or limitation” on his possession of Daughter under section 153.193 of the Family Code. Section
    153.193 requires that any restriction or limitation on a parent’s possession of a child “may not
    exceed those that are required to protect the best interest of the child.”
    Vincent acknowledged that he was the wrongdoer and does not dispute Lynda’s
    account of his relationship with Beeson. He instead asserts that because he is not a danger to the
    child, “there is simply no evidence to support the trial court’s” injunction. According to Lynda,