See Hall v. McRaven,
[…] I disagree, however, with the Court’s analysis of appellees’ claims brought under
    section 2001.038 of the Administrative Procedure Act. Because the Legislature granted the
    Texas Civil Commitment Office the authority to adopt rules, see Tex. Health & Safety Code
    § 841.141 (stating that Texas Civil Commitment Office by rule shall administer chapter), I would
    hold that the Texas Civil Commitment Office—not McLane—is the proper party for appellees’
    purported rule challenges.     See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038 (providing limited waiver of
    sovereign immunity to challenge validity or applicability of rule and requiring “state agency” to
    be made party to action); see also 
    id. § 2001.003(7)
    (defining “state agency” to mean “state
    officer, board, commission, or department with statewide jurisdiction that makes rules or
    determines contested cases”); Texas Dep’t of Transp. v. Sefzik, 
    355 S.W.3d 618
    , 622–23 (Tex.
    2011) (distinguishing between state agency and official in context of sovereign immunity and
    ultra vires claims); Texas Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Salazar, 
    304 S.W.3d 896
    , 904 (Tex. App.—