•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Appellees acknowledge that Matzen’s burden at this stage of the litigation is to
    plead a set of facts that, if true, would be a constitutional violation. For the reasons that follow,
    we conclude that Appellees are incorrect in their contention that a takings clause claim could
    never exist on these facts. See Patel v. Texas Dep’t of Licensing & Regulation, 
    469 S.W.3d 69
    ,
    77 (Tex. 2015) (noting that claims need not be “viable on their merits” survive plea to
    jurisdiction).
    Cost-recovery statute and rule
    As we have noted, the cost-recovery statute in section 841.084 of the Texas
    Health and Safety Code requires a civilly committed person to “pay to the office a monthly
    amount that the office determines will be necessary to defray the cost of providing the housing,
    treatment, and service with respect to the person.”               Tex. Health & Safety Code
    28
    § 841.084(a)(2)(A). TCCO Rule 810.273 implements that statute. When Matzen filed the
    underlying suit in 2017, Rule 810.273 provided:
    A civilly committed person who is not indigent is responsible for the cost of