•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Tex. Health &
    Safety Code § 841.084. Matzen contends that the judgment adjudicating him an SVP imposes
    on the State the obligation to pay for his treatment and supervision. But as the SVP Act clarifies,
    the provisions of section 841.084 requiring a civilly committed person to defray the costs of
    providing the person’s housing, treatment, and tracking service apply “notwithstanding” another
    part of the Act reciting that the State pays reasonable costs of a person’s treatment and
    supervision. See 
    id. §§ 841.084(a)
    (“Notwithstanding Section 841.146(c) [providing that State
    shall pay reasonable costs of person’s treatment and supervision], a civilly committed person
    who is not indigent: (1) is responsible for the cost of: (A) housing and treatment provided under
    this chapter; (B) the tracking service required by Section 841.082; and (C) repairs to or
    replacement of the tracking equipment required by Section 841.082, if the person intentionally
    14
    caused the damage to or loss of the equipment, as determined by the office; and (2) shall pay to
    the office: (A) a monthly amount that the office determines will be necessary to defray the cost
    of providing the housing, treatment, and service with respect to the person; and (B) as directed
    by the office, any amount for which the person is responsible under Subdivision (1)(C).”),
    841.146(c). Because section 841.084 of the SVP Act imposes an obligation to defray the costs
    of providing a committed person’s housing, treatment, and tracking service, Matzen’s contention