•                   NUMBER 13-18-00169-CV
[…] III.   STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
    By his second issue, Kenneth challenges the trial court’s ruling that his claims for
    breach of fiduciary duty are barred by limitations based upon the recording of the
    memorandum of lease in the deed records in Real County in 2007. Kenneth argues that
    limitations was tolled by the discovery rule, fraudulent concealment, and the continuing
    tort doctrine. According to the co-trustees and Berry entities, the memorandum of lease
    was filed in the Real County deed records in 2008, and the filing was notice to the world
    2
    Section 153.402 provides in part:
    (a) Subject to Subsection (b), a limited partner may not institute or maintain a derivative
    proceeding unless:
    (1) the limited partner:
    (A) was a limited partner of the limited partnership at the
    time of the act or omission complained of; or
    ...
    (2) the limited partner fairly and adequately represents the interests of the
    limited partnership in enforcing the right of the limited partnership.
    TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE ANN. § 153.402(a).
    13
    of its existence.
    A.     Standard of Review
    A trial court’s summary judgment ruling is reviewed de novo. Provident Life &
    Accident Ins. Co. v. Knott, 
    128 S.W.3d 211
    , 215 (Tex. 2003). In conducting this review,