•                   NUMBER 13-18-00169-CV
[…] id. § 111.004(7).
    Necessary parties to an action are those beneficiaries of the trust
    “designated by name,” “a person who is actually receiving distributions from the trust
    estate at the time the action is filed,” and the trustee serving at the time the action is filed.
    9
    
    Id. § 115.011(b)(2),
    (3), (4). There is no dispute that Kenneth had standing under the trust
    code.
    1. Chelsea is an Unnamed Contingent and Demand Beneficiary
    Chelsea argued that she had a viable interest as defined in the trust code and
    therefore had standing. See 
    id. § 111.004(6).
    1 “Interest” is defined as “any interest,
    whether legal or equitable or both, present or future, vested or contingent, defeasible or
    indefeasible.” 
    Id. Chelsea’s interest
    in the Trust is that of an unnamed contingent
    beneficiary as Kenneth’s daughter. She is also a demand beneficiary who may receive a
    portion of the trust income upon demand on the trustee as set forth in the trust document.