IN RE BRUCE BISHOP, ASHLEY HUTCHESON, DALLAS COUNTY REPUBLICAN
[…] Review in Texas, 50 ST. MARY’S L. REV. 1099, 1115–17 (2019). That is to say, a
    court is obliged not simply to enter a ruling where the decision is discretionary, but
    to actually exercise discretion informed by the governing standards. E.g., United
    States v. Campo, 
    140 F.3d 415
    , 418 (2d Cir. 1998). Unlike trial courts, we are
    obliged not only to adhere to the relevant guidelines, but to show that a decision is
    anchored to them. E.g., In re Columbia Med. 
    Ctr., 290 S.W.3d at 211
    . For that
    reason, I will address that standard.
    3
    Section 273.061 provides that:
    The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance
    of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party
    convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public
    officer.
    ELEC. CODE § 273.061.
    –8–
    There is no question that our rules provide us with discretion to withdraw an
    opinion from publication. TEX. R. APP. P. 42.1(c). But, as with any judicial decision,
    discretionary or otherwise, we are obliged to render a decision grounded in the