Darren Lamont Biggers v. State ( 2020 )
[…] of the following narcotic drugs that includes one or more nonnarcotic active medicinal ingredients in
    sufficient proportion to confer on the compound, mixture, or preparation valuable medical qualities other
    than those possessed by the narcotic alone: not more than 200 milligrams of codeine per 100 milliliters or
    per 100 grams . . . .” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.105(1) (West 2017).
    7
    codeine alone. TEX. HEALTH     AND   SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 481.105(1); 481.118(a) (West
    2017 and West Supp. 2019).
    Under section 481.105(1) of the Texas Health and Safety Code, in order for
    possession of the compound, mixture, or preparation to be an offense classified as a
    Penalty Group 4 controlled substance, the concentration level of the codeine must be “not
    more than 200 milligrams of codeine per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams.” 
    Id. at §
    481.105(1). Similarly, the mere presence of a nonnarcotic active medicinal ingredient is
    not sufficient to establish that the compound, mixture, or preparation is a Penalty Group
    4 controlled substance; rather, the nonnarcotic active medicinal ingredients must be in a