Deandre J. Chandler v. State ( 2020 )
[…] in the record reflecting a material change in Chandler’s financial circumstances since the trial court
    appointed counsel. The State concedes this issue. Because the record contains no evidence of a
    change in Chandler’s financial circumstances after the finding of his indigency, we modify the
    trial court’s bill of costs by striking the language that attorney fees can be added later. With that
    modification to the bill of costs, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.
    Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the
    authority to order the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney fees only if “the court determines
    that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of
    the legal services provided, including any expenses and costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    26.05(g) (Supp.). “[T]he defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay are explicit critical
    1
    Originally appealed to the Twelfth Court of Appeals, this case was transferred to this Court by the Texas Supreme