Alvy Childress v. Texas Mutual Insurance Company ( 2020 )
[…] Texas Mutual filed special exceptions, arguing that ACE Fab was not a party to
    the administrative proceeding, was not aggrieved by the Appeals Panel’s decision, and had not
    exhausted its administrative remedies, and asking the trial court to therefore strike ACE Fab’s
    claims. It also excepted to Childress’s statement that he was seeking to appeal “all portions of
    the judgment,” arguing that he was limited to challenging the findings and conclusions he
    contested before the Appeals Panel. See
    id. § 410.302(b) (suit
    for judicial review “is limited to
    issues decided by the appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought”). After a hearing on
    Texas Mutual’s special exceptions, Childress again amended his petition, dropping ACE Fab as a
    claimant and asserting that Texas Mutual was liable for negligence for violations of the insurance
    code and the administrative code.