•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Appellants argue the TCPA applies to Streamline’s claims against them because
    the claims implicate Appellants’ right of association and right of free speech. In analyzing
    whether the TCPA applies, we are mindful that “[t]he basis of a legal action is not determined by
    the defendant’s admissions or denials but by the plaintiff’s allegations.” Hersh v. Tatum, 
    526 S.W.3d 462
    , 467 (Tex. 2017). The “requirement that a defendant moving for dismissal show the
    4
    basis of a legal action ‘by a preponderance of the evidence’ must be read in harmony with
    Section 27.006(a),”
    id., which provides that
    “the court shall consider the pleadings and
    supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based,”
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.006(a). Therefore, “[w]hen it is clear from the plaintiff’s
    pleadings that the action is covered by the [TCPA], the defendant need show no more.” 
    Hersch, 526 S.W.3d at 467
    .
    Whether the Claims are Based on a Protected Right