G. R. v. Texas Department of Public Safety ( 2020 )
[…] related authority. We will address his arguments to the extent we can discern them. See Tex. R.
    App. P. 38.1(i); United Copper Indus., Inc. v. Grissom, 
    17 S.W.3d 797
    , 805 n.6 (Tex. App.—
    Austin 2000, pet. dism’d) (holding pro se litigants to same standards as litigants represented by
    counsel).
    court. Upon completion of that program, prosecutors moved to have the charges dismissed, and
    the trial court dismissed the charges.
    G.R. then filed a petition for expunction in a Travis County district court, alleging
    that he is eligible for expunction under article 55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii)(c), which provides, “A person
    who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or
    misdemeanor is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged” if the
    charges were dismissed because the person “completed a pretrial intervention program
    authorized under Section 76.011, Government Code, other than a veterans treatment court
    program created under Chapter 124, Government Code, or former law, or a mental health court