Title Source, Inc. v. HouseCanary, Inc., Formerly Known as Canary Analytics, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] memorialized physically, electronically, graphically, photographically, or in
    writing if:
    (A) the owner of the trade secret has taken reasonable measures under the
    circumstances to keep the information secret; and
    (B) the information derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from
    not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper
    means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or
    use of the information.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.002(6). The claimant must also demonstrate that it is “the
    person or entity in whom or in which rightful, legal, or equitable title to, or the right to enforce
    rights in, the trade secret is reposed.”
    Id. § 134A.002(3-a). If
    a TUTSA claimant demonstrates that the information it seeks to protect meets the
    statutory definition of “trade secret,” it must then show that the defendant misappropriated the
    trade secret.
    Id. § 134A.002(3); Morrison
    v.