Title Source, Inc. v. HouseCanary, Inc., Formerly Known as Canary Analytics, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] misappropriation finding under a “use” theory. See
    id. § 134A.002(3)(B)(ii)(b); Bohnsack
    v.
    Varco, L.P., 
    668 F.3d 262
    , 279 (5th Cir. 2012); see also Univ. Computing Co. v. Lykes-Youngstown
    Corp., 
    504 F.2d 518
    , 538–39 (5th Cir. 1974). HouseCanary also contends “there is abundant
    evidence” that TSI acquired the trade secrets through misrepresentation and that this evidence
    supports a misappropriation finding under an “improper means” theory. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
    REM. CODE §§ 134A.002(3)(A), 134A.002(2). Even if we assume these assertions are true,
    however, the jury was also instructed that “improper means” includes bribery, espionage, and
    “breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, to limit use, or to prohibit
    discovery of a trade secret.” This instruction tracks TUTSA’s definition of “improper means” and
    is therefore a correct statement of law. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.002(2); 
    Columbia, 284 S.W.3d at 855
    . But HouseCanary conceded at oral argument that there is no evidence TSI