Title Source, Inc. v. HouseCanary, Inc., Formerly Known as Canary Analytics, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] and the evidence presented at trial.
    Standard of Review
    Whether a common law cause of action is preempted by a statutory remedy is a question
    of law the court reviews de novo. See Brocail v. Detroit Tigers, Inc., 
    268 S.W.3d 90
    , 99 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, pet. denied).
    Applicable Law
    TUTSA “displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil
    remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 134A.007(a). It does not affect “other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation
    of a trade secret.”
    Id. § 134A.007(b)(2). When
    the gravamen of a common law claim duplicates a
    TUTSA claim, the common law claim is preempted. Super Starr Int’l, LLC v. Fresh Tex Produce,
    LLC, 
    531 S.W.3d 829
    , 843 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2017, no pet.). This occurs if