A. J. R. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2020 )
[…] physical needs of the child now and in the future, (v) the emotional and physical danger to the
    child now and in the future, (vi) the plans for the child by the individual or agency seeking
    custody, (vii) the programs available to assist the individuals seeking custody to promote the best
    interest of the child, (viii) acts or omissions by the parent showing that the parent-child
    relationship was not proper, and (ix) any excuses for the parent’s conduct. See Holley v. Adams,
    
    544 S.W.2d 367
    , 371–72 (Tex. 1976); accord Tex. Fam. Code § 263.307 (stating that “prompt
    and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child’s best
    interest” and listing factors that court should consider “in determining whether the child’s
    parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe environment”). No one factor is
    19
    controlling, and evidence presented to satisfy the predicate ground finding may also be probative
    of the child’s best interest. See In re 
    C.H., 89 S.W.3d at 27
    –28.