A. J. R. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2020 )
[…] to support termination, and because we conclude the Department met its burden with respect to
    subsections (D) and (E), we need not address Amanda’s arguments regarding subsection (O) and
    the reasons for her failure to comply with court orders. See In re 
    A.V., 113 S.W.3d at 362
    .
    16
    Subsection (D) allows the termination of the rights of a parent that “knowingly placed or
    knowingly allowed the child to remain in conditions or surroundings which endanger the
    physical or emotional well-being of the child.”        See Tex. Fam. Code § 161.001(b)(1)(D).
    Subsection (E) allows the termination of the parental rights of a parent that “engaged in conduct
    or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the
    physical or emotional well-being of the child.” See 
    id. § 161.001(b)(1)(E).
    “Both subsections D
    and E of 161.001(1) use the term ‘endanger.’” In re S.R., 
    452 S.W.3d 351
    , 360 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. denied). “‘To endanger’ means to expose a child to loss or injury