in the Interest of A.M. and C.M., Children ( 2020 )
[…] 07-07-00109-CV, 2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 9886, at *8-9 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Dec. 29,
    2009, no pet.) (mem. op.) (question of standing).       Effective September 1, 2017, in
    termination-of-parental-rights cases brought by the Department a trial court automatically
    loses subject matter jurisdiction over the case if the trial on the merits is not commenced
    by the deadline imposed by Family Code section 263.401(a) or an extension granted
    under subsections (b) or (b-1) of that section. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(a),(b),(b-
    1). In pertinent part, section 263.401 provides:
    (a) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an
    extension under Subsection (b) or (b-1), on the first Monday after the first
    anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the
    department as temporary managing conservator, the court’s jurisdiction
    over the suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed by the department
    that requests termination of the parent-child relationship . . . is terminated
    and the suit is automatically dismissed without a court order. . . .
    (b) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits, the court may
    not retain the suit on the court’s docket after the time described by
    Subsection (a) unless the court finds that extraordinary circumstances
    necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship
    of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as
    temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child. If the
    court makes those findings, the court may retain the suit on the court’s
    docket for a period not to exceed 180 days after the time described by
    3
    Subsection (a). If the court retains the suit on the court’s docket, the court
    shall render an order in which the court:
    (1) schedules the new date on which the suit will be
    automatically dismissed if the trial on the merits has not
    commenced, which date must be not later than the 180th day
    after the time described by Subsection (a);
    (2) makes further temporary orders for the safety and welfare
    of the child as necessary to avoid further delay in resolving
    the suit; and
    (3) sets the trial on the merits on a date not later than the date
    specified under Subdivision (1).
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(a),(b).
    In the present matter, on August 31, 2018, the trial court rendered3 a temporary
    order appointing the Department temporary sole managing conservator of A.M. and C.M.