IN RE ESTATE OF HARVEY LEE BRYANT, DECEASED
[…] Bill presented
    evidence that he had incurred $116,692 in attorney’s fees as trustee of the Family Trust.
    The trial court allowed payment of $88,373.27 of those fees by the Family Trust. Bill
    contends that he is entitled to an additional $28,318.73, the balance of the fees.
    As discussed under Bill’s second issue above, the grant or denial of attorney’s fees
    under the Texas Trust Code is within the sound discretion of the trial court.           Lyco
    
    Acquisition, 860 S.W.2d at 121
    ; see also TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 114.064 (“In any
    proceeding under this code[,] the court may make such award of costs and reasonable
    attorney’s fees as may seem equitable and just.”). Whether it is equitable and just to
    award attorney’s fees depends on the concept of fairness, in light of all the surrounding
    circumstances. Ridge Oil Co. v. Guinn Invs., Inc., 
    148 S.W.3d 143
    , 162 (Tex. 2004).