Mary Catherine Person v. Martha Pyron ( 2020 )
[…] (1) actual and visible possession of the disputed property; (2) that is adverse and hostile to the
    claim of the owner of record title; (3) that is open and notorious; (4) that is peaceable; (5) that is
    exclusive; and (6) involves continuous cultivation, use, or enjoyment for the duration of the
    applicable statutory period. See Kazmir v. Benavides, 
    288 S.W.3d 557
    , 561 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.). In this case, Person must prove continuous adverse use for
    at least ten years. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.026(a) (“A person must bring suit not
    later than 10 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in
    peacable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.”).
    Person’s claim of trespass fails as a matter of law because this record precludes
    her from proving the second and sixth elements of her theory of adverse possession. With
    respect to the nature of Person’s possession of the disputed strip of land, Goldring attested that
    4