IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF DANIEL ALLEN METCALF
[…] support a civil commitment of a SVP and the jury findings based on those criteria and definitions
    encompass both the constitutional requirements under Crane and the legislative findings in Section
    841.001. Therefore, we believe our sufficiency analysis should focus on whether the evidence was
    sufficient to support the jury’s determination that the State had established the requisite elements
    to support its finding that Metcalf was a SVP and that have been challenged on appeal.
    6
    See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.001 (“The legislature finds that a small but extremely dangerous group
    of sexually violent predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to
    traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts
    of sexual violence.”).
    15
    2.       Legally Sufficient Evidence Supports the Jury Finding
    In his first and second issues, Metcalf only challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of
    the evidence supporting the jury’s finding that he “suffers from a behavioral abnormality that