IN RE THE COMMITMENT OF DANIEL ALLEN METCALF
[…] violent predator,” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.062(a), which requires a finding
    beyond a reasonable doubt that the person: “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and
    (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act
    of sexual violence,” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(a). See TEX. HEALTH &
    SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.081(a). As applicable to this case, “[a] person is a repeat sexually
    1
    See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 841.003, 841.007, 841.081.
    2
    See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.002(2).
    2
    violent offender . . . if the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a
    sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses.” 3 TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
    § 841.003(b).
    A “behavioral abnormality” is a “congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a
    person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent
    offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.”
    TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.002(2). The Texas Supreme Court has explained,
    Boiling it down, a behavioral abnormality is “a . . . condition that . . . predisposes”
    sexually violent conduct. The modifier, “predisposes[,”] qualifies and describes